KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Wave

Spanish translation: olas, fases, o etapas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Waves
Spanish translation:olas, fases, o etapas
Entered by: Jackie_A

00:38 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: Wave
When consistently conducted, particular waves of the tracking study can then be used as "pre' or "post' waves to understand the impact of specific programs
Rualina
olas, fases, o etapas
Explanation:
wave = ola
but in market tracking programs you could also refer to them as phases or stages of the program.

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Sorry, I forgot to grade the answer before.
R.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tendencias?
Gustavo Garrido
4 +3olas, fases, o etapas
Jackie_A
4 +1tendencia
Leonardo Parachú
4...ondas...
Ramón Solá
4oleadas
Antonio Criado Maeso
4ondaAisel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tendencias?


Explanation:
esperá que chequee

suerte

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Marta Ruiz
4 hrs

agree  fcojbarrios
22 hrs

agree  aftraducciones: Gracias Jackie A. You´ve thrown some light!
2661 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendencia


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre.

Suerte y saludos desde Argentina.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interdave
34 mins
  -> ty interdave

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
olas, fases, o etapas


Explanation:
wave = ola
but in market tracking programs you could also refer to them as phases or stages of the program.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Sorry, I forgot to grade the answer before.
R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
5 mins

agree  Marta Ruiz
4 hrs

agree  Sandra Bonilla
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oleadas


Explanation:
un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onda


Explanation:
como lo que esta en la onda en el momento; 'cool', what's in

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...ondas...


Explanation:
As reflected on a graphic.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1