KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

spot bonus

Spanish translation: incentivos/premios inmediatos


19:17 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / rewards for employees
English term or phrase: spot bonus
"In addition to formal reward programs...many organizations have developed spot bonus programs"
beauvoir
Mexico
Spanish translation:incentivos/premios inmediatos
Explanation:
as opposed to year-end bonus...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, preciso y conciso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incentivos/premios inmediatosMargarita Palatnik
5premios extras
Krimy
4 +1muchas organizaciones han desarrollado programas de incentivos en el actoMiguel Carrión Álvarez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[many organisations have developed] spot bonus [programs]
muchas organizaciones han desarrollado programas de incentivos en el acto


Explanation:
"spot bonus" as in "bonus given on the spot"

Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premios extras


Explanation:
spot bonus : como bonos no tradicionales o habituales
wordreference.com

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incentivos/premios inmediatos


Explanation:
as opposed to year-end bonus...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, preciso y conciso