KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

heads-to-heads

Spanish translation: reunión de seguimiento entre el jefe y su equipo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heads-to-heads meeting
Spanish translation:reunión de seguimiento entre el jefe y su equipo
Entered by: hugocar

12:29 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: heads-to-heads
Hello,

I have another marketing term that I need to translate in the same document, "heads-to-heads". Does anybody know if this refers to a regular meeting, or is something different?

The context I have is:

"This will allow the Area Sales Manager to discuss the Post Sales Contact Plans in the monthly Head-to-Heads."

Thanks for your help.

Kind regards,

Silvia
Silvia Ferrero
reunión mensual de seguimiento entre el jefe y su equipo
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a una reunión mensual de seguimiento (evaluación) entre el jefe y su equipo de trabajo.
Selected response from:

hugocar
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers, I thought Hugo's was the most appropriate in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reunión mensual de seguimiento entre el jefe y su equipo
hugocar
4 +2...encuentro/reunión cara a cara...Carmen Roig
5reunión mensual de Superiores y subalternos
Krimy
4junta mensual de gerentesVictoria Frazier
4reunión de jefes / reunión entre jefesBubo Coromandus
4intercambio de ideas / intercambio directo de ideas/ encuetro para intercambio de ideas
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercambio de ideas / intercambio directo de ideas/ encuetro para intercambio de ideas


Explanation:
Definition:

direct encounter: a direct and immediate encounter
(msn encarta)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-25 12:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"encuentro"

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...encuentro/reunión cara a cara...


Explanation:
espero que ayude

Carmen Roig
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: Yep, "cara a cara" is important here
7 mins

agree  Raúl Casanova: Si, y es un evento mensual regular
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reunión de jefes / reunión entre jefes


Explanation:
I think the most likely meaning for "head" is "jefe" (given that the meeting will be attended by the Area Sales Manager).

As the term is written "head-to-heads" (the second "heads" is plural) it could refer to the "big boss" (the Chief Executive) having a meeting with the "heads of department".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2007-10-25 12:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, I referred just now to "head-to-heads" as in your extract from the context, but I see the question is written differently, with both "heads" plural. Sorry for any confusion.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reunión mensual de seguimiento entre el jefe y su equipo


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a una reunión mensual de seguimiento (evaluación) entre el jefe y su equipo de trabajo.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers, I thought Hugo's was the most appropriate in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Susie Miles
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junta mensual de gerentes


Explanation:
Juan Carlos Mariscal Castillo Director de Regulacion Sanitaria de ISESALUD de B.C., estuvo como invitado especial en la Junta Mensual de Gerentes Generales ...
www.ammac-bc.com/ - 2k

Junta Mensual de Gerentes. De Supervisor a Gerente. Salida a Guadalajara, al Rally Club del Presidente. Reunión de Oportunidad. ...
https://distrib.foreverliving.com/cms/downloads/Enero_2006.p

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 187

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reunión mensual de Superiores y subalternos


Explanation:
En este contexto...
si fuera con minúscula podría ser abierta, directa, en igualdad de condiciones.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131