KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

spider wrap

Spanish translation: etiqueta de seguridad tipo "spider wrap"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spider wrap
Spanish translation:etiqueta de seguridad tipo "spider wrap"
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

11:39 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: spider wrap
Alarmed-secured spider wrap
Spider wrap have become a standard in high-shrink security because their expandable cables allow them to protect such a wide range of merchandise.
Es una especie de dispositivo y hay muchas imágenes en Internet y quisiera saber si tiene un nombre en español o simplemente se usa el término en inglés.
Muchas gracias :))
Maria Boschero
Argentina
etiqueta de seguridad tipo "spider wrap"
Explanation:
http://www.seguridaddigital.com.mx/activacioncart-prodlista....

Una sugerencia, o dispositivo; no es en sí una "envoltura" por que es un hilo
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rocío :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2etiqueta de seguridad tipo "spider wrap"
Rocio Barrientos
3"spider wrap" (alambrada de entrelazamiento irregular)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"spider wrap" (alambrada de entrelazamiento irregular)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-30 11:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Editorial Díaz de Santos.

"spider wire entanglement: alambrada de entrelazamiento irregular (fortificación)"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
etiqueta de seguridad tipo "spider wrap"


Explanation:
http://www.seguridaddigital.com.mx/activacioncart-prodlista....

Una sugerencia, o dispositivo; no es en sí una "envoltura" por que es un hilo

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rocío :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Marian Martin
4 days
  -> Gracias m_martin