KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

market blitz

Spanish translation: una saturación exhaustivo de mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market blitz
Spanish translation:una saturación exhaustivo de mercado

21:10 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / loss prevention
English term or phrase: market blitz
A market blitz is defined as a regional saturation of LP managers conducting safety and loss prevention training and investigations.

This is the definition provided in the document but I do not know how to put it in Spanish
Sandra
una saturación exhaustivo de mercado
Explanation:
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-30 21:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:
http://www.tele-semana.com/noticias/2007/08/07/la-saturacion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-30 21:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón!
Debí escribir "exhaustiva"
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
This one was the one that best fit my translation.
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5una saturación exhaustivo de mercado
Terry Burgess
4 +1asedio del mercado
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
2 +1bombardeo de mercado
Silvia Calderón


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bombardeo de mercado


Explanation:
Solo una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.fcom-udep.net/gloster.html
    Reference: http://www.listin.com.do/app/article.aspx?id=2311
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: A media blitz is a "bombardeo publicitario"
53 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asedio del mercado


Explanation:
Blitz : (group, target market) asediar

Oxford Business Dictionary

También puedes darlo vuelta y decir:

Un mercado asediado es aquél donde se produce una saturación regional de.... etc.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Krimy

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una saturación exhaustivo de mercado


Explanation:
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-30 21:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:
http://www.tele-semana.com/noticias/2007/08/07/la-saturacion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-30 21:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón!
Debí escribir "exhaustiva"

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
This one was the one that best fit my translation.
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: ¿saturación exhaustivo?
10 mins
  -> Oops! OK Sandra! ..y recuerda: "errar es humano, perdonar es divino" [Alexander Pope]




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Sandra Cifuentes Dowling, Terry Burgess, Idoia Echenique