KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Active asking for deals

Spanish translation: pedir los acuerdos en forma proactiva


12:05 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / mobile devices selling training
English term or phrase: Active asking for deals
Discuss also how you can support each other. It is very important that both of you are delivering the same message. As the field force visits to the stores are short, discuss what key messages they should be emphasizing. As you have learnt from Nokia Nseries sales training, the most important messages are:

Active contact to customers in store

Asking questions to find out customer needs

Active use of Nokia Nseries in-store fixture to demonstrate Nokia Nseries experiences

Active asking for deals
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Spanish translation:pedir los acuerdos en forma proactiva
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-02 12:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con este contxto, me parece que "activa" quiere decir "proactivamente" y "deals" serán "acuerdos"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pedir los acuerdos en forma proactiva
Michael Powers (PhD)
5consulte las promociones
Krimy
3 +1Procurar activamente presentar ofertas especiales
Mara Lazcano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
active asking for deals
pedir los acuerdos en forma proactiva


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-02 12:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con este contxto, me parece que "activa" quiere decir "proactivamente" y "deals" serán "acuerdos"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM - Mike :)

agree  LiaBarros
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Lia - Mike :)

agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, viva - Mike :)

agree  Raúl Casanova: Old sales advise: ask for the order...
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl - Mike :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active asking for deals
Procurar activamente presentar ofertas especiales


Explanation:
No me queda muy claro si estas dos personas son vendedores, mi propuesta es pertinente para este caso, pero si están haciendo un "role-play" y uno de ellos hace las veces de cliente sería más apropiado "pedir información sobre ofertas especiales".

Mara Lazcano
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
active asking for deals
consulte las promociones


Explanation:
for deals : es también ofertas/gangas, pero además es promociones.
Aquí no lo veo como acuerdo o negocio.
asking: es pedir, preguntar, etc. pero aquí no sé a quienes va dirigidos o quienes participan de este entrenamiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días17 horas (2007-11-05 05:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sería , "entérese de/ conozca las promociones" si estuviera dirigido a vendedores para que estén bién preparados frente al cliente.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131