KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

accompanied shop

Spanish translation: Compra observada o estudiada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accompanied shop
Spanish translation:Compra observada o estudiada
Entered by: Pablo Arig

16:24 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: accompanied shop
"An accompanied shop is usually part of a wider research project designed to understand a particular demographic or the influencing factors that convince a consumer to make a purchase."
Kain
Compra observada o estudiada
Explanation:
Se puede usar como un método de investigación para analizar los posibles o múltiples factores que hacen que un consumidor compre "x" producto y no otro.

El siguiente extracto lo puede ver con mucho más ampliado en el link que le proporciono má abajo.
An accompanied shop can be a revealing market research tool and is very useful for discovering the way in which a particular demographic interacts within a retail environment. An accompanied shop can be used as an observational research method - the participant is watched and an analysis can be made regarding their behaviours. We can also use the accompanied shop method to gain a qualitative insight into the reasons why consumers behave in the way they do.
Selected response from:

Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compra acompañada
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3Compra observada o estudiada
Pablo Arig


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compra acompañada


Explanation:
An accompanied shop (interview and observation with main household shopper in the supermarket looking at food choices and decision-making)

http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:VjACN5OomRkJ:www.food.go...

Mkt-up :::::: Tu herramienta en mercadotecnia - [ Translate this page ]Esto se logra mediante la combinación de entrevistas a profundidad, investigación basada en la observación, así como la compra acompañada ...

www.marketing-up.com.mx/noticias_mkup.php?acc=ver&id=3548

-------------

[PPT] Presentación ICCOMFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Compra acompañada. / Concept clinic. / Panel de consumidores. / Last Review ... Publicista con especialidad en marketing, diplomada en administración. ...

www.iccom.cl/html/quienes_somos/Presentaciones/Presentacion...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diana Montano: http://www.marketing-up.com.mx/noticias_mkup.php?acc=ver&id=... Compra acompañada es Shadow Shop
5 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Según tus referencias yo diría que accompanied shop = shadow shop!
9 mins

agree  Janine Libbey: A shadow shop is different from an accompanied shop: http://www.un.org/esa/sustdev/sdissues/energy/op/clasp_grube... and http://www.theresearchstorm.com/mainwebsite/ourservices/acco...
2 hrs

agree  LiaBarros: si, o "compra orientada" quizá también suene bien.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compra observada o estudiada


Explanation:
Se puede usar como un método de investigación para analizar los posibles o múltiples factores que hacen que un consumidor compre "x" producto y no otro.

El siguiente extracto lo puede ver con mucho más ampliado en el link que le proporciono má abajo.
An accompanied shop can be a revealing market research tool and is very useful for discovering the way in which a particular demographic interacts within a retail environment. An accompanied shop can be used as an observational research method - the participant is watched and an analysis can be made regarding their behaviours. We can also use the accompanied shop method to gain a qualitative insight into the reasons why consumers behave in the way they do.


    Reference: http://www.theresearchstorm.com/mainwebsite/ourservices/acco...
Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.