KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

sellback

Spanish translation: reventa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sellback
Spanish translation:reventa
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

23:56 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Network Marketing
English term or phrase: sellback
. “Master gives you a 40% earning potential instead of 20%, plus access to other earning opportunities, and practically a no-risk investment with 90% sellback for an entire year.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
reventa
Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-02 23:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operación de venta con pacto de recompra u operación de compra con pacto de reventa. ... un’operazione «buy-sell back» o «sell-buy back» ...
www.reglo.co.uk/results.php?code=577&mode=master - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-03 00:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obligaciones de rescate con respecto a los Partícipes. Lo mismo será aplicable a operaciones de compra y. reventa (sell back) donde no se le entrega ninguna ...
https://www.sabadellatlantico.com/g3repository/PDF_FIMS_LOCA... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, DAvid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reventa
David Hollywood
4 +4retroventa
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reventa


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-02 23:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operación de venta con pacto de recompra u operación de compra con pacto de reventa. ... un’operazione «buy-sell back» o «sell-buy back» ...
www.reglo.co.uk/results.php?code=577&mode=master - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-03 00:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obligaciones de rescate con respecto a los Partícipes. Lo mismo será aplicable a operaciones de compra y. reventa (sell back) donde no se le entrega ninguna ...
https://www.sabadellatlantico.com/g3repository/PDF_FIMS_LOCA... - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, DAvid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: venía a ponerlo.... ;)
29 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Think you got it:-)
31 mins

agree  Janine Libbey
45 mins

agree  Maria Krismancich: agree
1 hr

agree  David Girón Béjar
14 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retroventa


Explanation:
Hola,
Reventa y retroventa son dos conceptos que guardan similitud pero son MUY DIFERENTES al mismo tiempo; uno puede revender algo que posee a quien sea; pero la retro venta se realiza a la persona o institución quien originalmente vendió algo; es así como entiendo, s.e.ú.o.

SaludoZ

Rocío

Compraventa con pacto de retroventa: es aquella en que se atribuye al vendedor un derecho subjetivo, por el que puede recuperar la cosa vendida. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compraventa

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: me gusta "retroventa"
6 mins
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Terry Burgess: 100% de acuerdo contigo y con David:-)
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Bubo Coromandus
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah