KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

alleviate your fears

Spanish translation: disipar sus inquietudes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alleviate your fears
Spanish translation:disipar sus inquietudes
Entered by: yolanda Speece

15:15 Nov 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: alleviate your fears
To alleviate you fears and concerns, XXX has provided you with this guide to help answer any questions you might have as well as any useful information you may need.


"Aliviar" no me gusta. Estoy pensando "para ayudarle a aclarar sus ansiedades e inquietudes..."


Any suggestions?
yolanda Speece
disipar sus temores
Explanation:
Hi Yolanda,

This is a pretty common expressión, more in the line of "dispel", but I think it fits your context.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-06 15:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some e.g.'s:

El consejo intentará disipar las dudas sobre el Pacto de ...CincoDías.com, referencia para seguir en internet la actualidad económica, los mercados bursátiles, las empresas y las finanzas personales.
www.cincodias.com/.../consejo/intentara/disipar/dudas/Pacto... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

El equipo debe reaccionar para disipar las dudas | SPORT | FirmasEl equipo debe reaccionar para disipar las dudas. Pichi Alonso. Falta chispa Anoche volvimos a ver el Barça que nos decepcionó en Santander y en el tramo ...
www.sport.es/default.asp?idpublicacio_PK=44&idnoticia_PK=44... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Toca esa rumba, Don Azpiazu - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Teresa Calderón - 2001 - 195 páginas
No vale la pena disipar las dudas. A nadie la importan mis años en ... disipar las dudas ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9561115786...



Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15disipar sus temores
moken
5mitigar / calmar
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
disipar sus temores


Explanation:
Hi Yolanda,

This is a pretty common expressión, more in the line of "dispel", but I think it fits your context.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-06 15:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some e.g.'s:

El consejo intentará disipar las dudas sobre el Pacto de ...CincoDías.com, referencia para seguir en internet la actualidad económica, los mercados bursátiles, las empresas y las finanzas personales.
www.cincodias.com/.../consejo/intentara/disipar/dudas/Pacto... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

El equipo debe reaccionar para disipar las dudas | SPORT | FirmasEl equipo debe reaccionar para disipar las dudas. Pichi Alonso. Falta chispa Anoche volvimos a ver el Barça que nos decepcionó en Santander y en el tramo ...
www.sport.es/default.asp?idpublicacio_PK=44&idnoticia_PK=44... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Toca esa rumba, Don Azpiazu - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Teresa Calderón - 2001 - 195 páginas
No vale la pena disipar las dudas. A nadie la importan mis años en ... disipar las dudas ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9561115786...





moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
0 min
  -> :O)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Claramente... Saludos
1 min
  -> Gcs Marga. :O) :O)

agree  Anabel Martínez: saludos!
5 mins
  -> ¡Hola Anabel! :O)

agree  Darío: ...del todo. :-)
7 mins
  -> haha, txs MG :O)

agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
20 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
22 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Victoria Frazier
26 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
32 mins
  -> :O)

agree  evarubow
40 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Sinead --: Another good one. BTW, as regards your comment last week, you’re right, I’ve been here over 10 years and still haven’t got anybody to say it right.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sinead. Pity, though I suppose you're used to it by now. :O) :O)

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Rocio Barrientos
4 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  David Girón Béjar
7 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Krimy
1 day14 hrs
  -> :O)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mitigar / calmar


Explanation:
English <> Spanish by Jaime Aguirre - SpinTra.com

alleviate
aliviar, calmar, atenuar, disminuir, apaciguar, suavizar, moderar

www.babylon.com

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?