KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

It makes me realize that a trip to X is a great deal now

Spanish translation: me hace pensar que este es un momento ideal para viajar a X


20:31 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / survey about travel
English term or phrase: It makes me realize that a trip to X is a great deal now
Respondents are shown an ad and asked which of a list of statements best describes how the ad makes them feel. This is one of the potential answers. I'm having trouble with how to translate "great deal". It should be translated into Spanish for Spain.
Carolingua
United States
Spanish translation:me hace pensar que este es un momento ideal para viajar a X
Explanation:
otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
This is fits the context and the meaning I had in mind. It's also very close to what I had thought of ( "Me hace pensar que ahora es un buen momento para viajar a X").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(Esto) me hace creer que viajar para x seria una excelente idea!!
LiaBarros
4 +3es una ganga
Marian Martin
4 +3me hace pensar que este es un momento ideal para viajar a X
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5hace darme cuenta que este viaje a X es muy importante ahoraPoliteFlowers
4 +1hoy por hoy es un chollo/está tirado/es una ganga
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4me hace pensar que viajar a X, en este momento, es muy conveniente
Ximena P. Aguilar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it makes me realize that a trip to x is a great deal now
es una ganga


Explanation:
Un viaje a X es una ganga, una oferta muy ventajosa.saludos.

Marian Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Sinead --
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it makes me realize that a trip to x is a great deal now
hoy por hoy es un chollo/está tirado/es una ganga


Explanation:
It depends on how formal is the text.
Otherwise I agree with m martin


Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it makes me realize that a trip to x is a great deal now
(Esto) me hace creer que viajar para x seria una excelente idea!!


Explanation:
I made some changes in the words in order to enphasize the idea of "advertisement" into the given answers, in Spanish.
I do not like the idea of "un gran negocio" (suena literal y para mí no transmite lo que se desea decir en inglés...)
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-11-07 22:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Carol, I agree. If it is a good idea, it's because it's cheaper too, I think! For me it's implied.
And for sure it depends on what you have in the whole context.

LiaBarros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was thinking along the same lines! I had thought of "Me hace pensar que ahora es un buen momento para viajar a X". It doesn't directly translate the notion of cost, though I suppose it's implied...

Asker: I ended up going with another answerer's suggestion, but I also liked your alternative, which was definitely on the right track, and would like to thank you for your contribution!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar: Es una solución neutra que perfectamente serviría para España, sin entrar en coloquialismos.
13 mins
  -> gracias, David!

agree  LadyofArcadia
22 mins
  -> gracias, Lady!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
35 mins
  -> gracias, Luisa!

agree  Krimy
5 hrs
  -> gracias Kruimy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it makes me realize that a trip to x is a great deal now
hace darme cuenta que este viaje a X es muy importante ahora


Explanation:
A geat deal puede ser interpretado de varias formas: como una ganga, como de mucha cantidad, o como algo importante.

espero te ayude

PoliteFlowers
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it makes me realize that a trip to x is a great deal now
me hace pensar que este es un momento ideal para viajar a X


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
This is fits the context and the meaning I had in mind. It's also very close to what I had thought of ( "Me hace pensar que ahora es un buen momento para viajar a X").

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Silvia Serrano
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: "éste" con tilde eso sí.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it makes me realize that a trip to x is a great deal now
me hace pensar que viajar a X, en este momento, es muy conveniente


Explanation:
o '... viajar a X, en este momento, es una gran oportunidad'

just another idea:)

Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish