KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

the big picture

Spanish translation: el concepto general


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the big picture
Spanish translation:el concepto general
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

01:52 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / mobile devices selling training
English term or phrase: the big picture
Achieving Results Through Training

1. Understanding
Beginning the training by going directly into details and competencies that the trainees need to adopt would be jumping to conclusions without first allowing them to understand the big picture of the entire Get Curious! training.
Participants need to understand why we are doing this, and especially why they are in a critical role. They also need to understand why the old way of selling will not bring us the results that we are after.

2. Desire
Understanding the reasoning behind the needed change is not enough, unless the trainees have a desire to act upon it. They need to get interested in what is happening in the big picture and understand their role in the change. They need to have a personal relationship with the change. They need to understand what the benefits of change are and why they should adopt the change.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
el concepto general
Explanation:
...sin permitirles antes entender el concepto general del entrenamiento Get Curious! en su totalidad.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4el concepto general
Alfredo Tanús
4 +4panorama global
David Russi
5 +1el contexto global/general
Mara Lazcano
4(hacerse) una idea de
Darío
4perspectiva globaljosemarrase
3 +1panorama completo
Alan Corbo, CT
3 +1[desde] una perspectiva amplia
Daniel Greuel
4el panorama totalJanine Libbey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
panorama global


Explanation:
una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
6 mins

agree  olv10siq
53 mins

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
5 hrs

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[desde] una perspectiva amplia


Explanation:
perhaps?

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el concepto general


Explanation:
...sin permitirles antes entender el concepto general del entrenamiento Get Curious! en su totalidad.


Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
30 mins
  -> Gracias teju

agree  Darío
5 hrs
  -> Gracias emege

agree  Victoria Frazier
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Veronica Poblete
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Verónica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panorama completo


Explanation:
Another option

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: Nosotros decimos panorama o cuadro completo
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el panorama total


Explanation:
otra posibilidad


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/797654
Janine Libbey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el contexto global/general


Explanation:
Otra opción

Mara Lazcano
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, M, ¡y feliz viernes!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(understand) the big picture
(hacerse) una idea de


Explanation:
O "hacerse una idea general de". Otra posibilidad... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 119

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perspectiva global


Explanation:
eso

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4