KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

quota vehicle

Spanish translation: vehículo en cuestión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quota vehicle
Spanish translation:vehículo en cuestión
Entered by: Sofia Ortega

16:28 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: quota vehicle
Hola a todos:

Estoy un poco perdida con esta expresión, os pongo todas las veces que sale en el texto. No sé si querrán decir "vehículo objetivo" porque cuotas o cupos no me pega...
Es un inglés escrito por alemanes, o sea que puede ser que no esté muy bien explicado.

Contextos:
-1 Focus Group (recruit 10 for 8 respondents!) with purchasers of a used X vehicle (50% Y, 50 % Z), who bought their quota vehicle from a X dealer

-Determine quota model!

-Was the (quota vehicle) bought/ leased new?

-What is the year of manufacture of the (quota vehicle)?

-When purchasing the (quota vehicle) did you have a decisive role in choosing the make and model or was the purchase decision exclusively made by another person?

-Do you use your (quota vehicle) only for privat purposes, for private and business purposes or only for business purposes?

Gracias!
Sofia Ortega
vehículo en cuestión
Explanation:
Podría ser..., ya que parece ser que se trata de indicar que se está hablando siempre del mismo vehículo...
Selected response from:

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vehiculo citable/de referenciaJuliet Pinsent
3vehículo objeto del presupuesto (o para el que se solicita presupuesto)Bubo Coromandus
3vehículo en cuestión
Karin Otterbach


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehiculo citable/de referencia


Explanation:
Creo que tu percepción de 'vehiculo objeto' es correcta, de modo que te ofrezco estas opciones. Suerte!

Juliet Pinsent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Me inclino por "vehículo de referencia".
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vehículo en cuestión


Explanation:
Podría ser..., ya que parece ser que se trata de indicar que se está hablando siempre del mismo vehículo...

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Karin

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vehículo objeto del presupuesto (o para el que se solicita presupuesto)


Explanation:
me parece que se están referiendo a un presupuesto (quotation/quote) para la cobertura del vehículo

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159