KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

pelleting

Spanish translation: empastillado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pelleting
Spanish translation:empastillado
Entered by: Darío

09:07 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Animal medicine
English term or phrase: pelleting
Does this just mean "granulado"?
"Can be incorporated into a concentrate ration at a feed mill or the farm or may be added as required for on-farm mixing including **pelleting** formulations."
neilmac
Spain
empastillado
Explanation:
Formulaciones de empastillado de piensos... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutos (2008-01-17 10:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias:
http://www.cibernetia.com/tesis_es/CIENCIAS_TECNOLOGICAS/TEC...
http://www.gva.es/cidaj/dogv/3670c.htm

Glosario de la FAO:
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/Y1453S/y1453s05.htm
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
Esta opcion me parece la mas "castiza". ¡Moltes gracies a tots!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1formulaciones de "peletizado"
Cesar Serrano
4empastillado
Darío
4granulado/ de pellets
Gracie
4peleting
Susie Miles
3formulaciones de pellet
MARIA MELINA


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formulaciones de pellet


Explanation:
Por lo visto, en castellano se usa el término en inglés.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pellet
    Reference: http://www.chemotecnica.com/esp/salud/productos/superasecho....
MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granulado/ de pellets


Explanation:
There are several entries in the Kudoz glossaries that support the use of granulado or just pellets

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Granulado me suena mas a bolitas (redondas) que "pellets" (de forma cilindrica). Lo habia pensado. Gracias de todas maneras :)


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formulaciones de "peletizado"


Explanation:
En Ecuador decimos "formulaciones de "peletizado""

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: En Chile también se usa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Eugenia!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empastillado


Explanation:
Formulaciones de empastillado de piensos... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutos (2008-01-17 10:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias:
http://www.cibernetia.com/tesis_es/CIENCIAS_TECNOLOGICAS/TEC...
http://www.gva.es/cidaj/dogv/3670c.htm

Glosario de la FAO:
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/Y1453S/y1453s05.htm


Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Esta opcion me parece la mas "castiza". ¡Moltes gracies a tots!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peleting


Explanation:
Se llama comúnmente peleting, al usarse en español.

Example sentence(s):
  • Prensa peletedora para alimentos balanceados. Pelleting o peleting

    Reference: http://www.los-seibos.com/paginas/peletedorabal.html
Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: No soy muy partidario de mantener la forma inglesa siempre, o añadir "-ing" a los vocablos (como "footing/parking/puenting", etc). Gracias de todos modos :)