KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

brand translation

Spanish translation: Estrategias de marca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand translation
Spanish translation:Estrategias de marca
Entered by: guimeman

09:33 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: brand translation
Carezco de contexto, al tratarse de un gráfico con distintos globos. Éste en concreto aparece unido al concepto de BRAND OBJECTIVES
guimeman
Estrategias de marca
Explanation:
Actually the process of brand translation involves strategies and both internal and external processes before launching products under a unique brand (umbrella brand) or different brands.
This translation is somehow a brand development process.
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
Creo que esto es lo que estaba buscando. Mil gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4traducción de marca/marcas
Susie Miles
5 +2Estrategias de marca
dcaralo
2Imagen de marca
Jesús Marín Mateos
2traslado de marcaVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traducción de marca/marcas


Explanation:
mi opinión

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Sí, yo también lo entiendo así... :-)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, MG!

agree  Toni Castano
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Toni!

agree  German Trentini
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Germán!

agree  Yaotl Altan
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yaoti!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Imagen de marca


Explanation:
Sin más contexto es difícil pero esto es una posibilidad. Suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
traslado de marca


Explanation:
posible alternativa en el sentido de "difusión"

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estrategias de marca


Explanation:
Actually the process of brand translation involves strategies and both internal and external processes before launching products under a unique brand (umbrella brand) or different brands.
This translation is somehow a brand development process.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estrategias_de_marca
    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?as_q=&hl=es&num=10&btnG=Buscar+c...
dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Creo que esto es lo que estaba buscando. Mil gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: http://www.sonorusbrand.com/process/internal.html
4 hrs
  -> Gracias. De hecho, el enlace que das es uno de los que yo tenía entre las referencias.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: sin duda!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia