KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

value engineer

Spanish translation: aplicar ingeniería de valor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value engineer
Spanish translation:aplicar ingeniería de valor
Entered by: Mercedes L.

13:55 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Newspaper article
English term or phrase: value engineer
Either it can go down the shock and awe design route of high-spec brand worship, or it can *value engineer* the experience, a process that might mean spending money on having more knowledgeable staff rather than a better floor finish.
Lorena Becker
aplicar ingeniería de valor
Explanation:
una opción.
Selected response from:

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aplicar ingeniería de valor
Mercedes L.
3evaluar (la experiencia) a través de los conocimientos científicos/tecnológicos/de ingeniería
Susie Miles
3estudiar/evaluar la rentabilidad/componentes/elementos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estudiar/evaluar la rentabilidad/componentes/elementos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aplicar ingeniería de valor


Explanation:
una opción.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jorge Merino:
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluar (la experiencia) a través de los conocimientos científicos/tecnológicos/de ingeniería


Explanation:
Es mi propuesta...

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23