KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

E/ME/A revenues

Spanish translation: ingresos [procedentes de] Europa/Medio Oriente/Africa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:E/ME/A revenues
Spanish translation:ingresos [procedentes de] Europa/Medio Oriente/Africa
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

23:04 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / FY results report
English term or phrase: E/ME/A revenues
Se trata de un informe anual sobre el balance fiscal de una empresa. Tengo dudas sobre estas iniciales, pienso que podrían ser regiones o países, por ejemplo, E debe ser "Europe" pero no estoy segura y ya estoy muy atontada como para razonar bien. :p I need your help! Thanks in advance.
"5 percent of revenues from outside the U.S.; E/ME/A revenues up 7 percent; Asia Pacific up 4 percent"
CarolinaGU
ingresos [procedentes de] Europa/Medio Oriente/Africa
Explanation:
habría que traducir el "term" solicitado, entiendo yo.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks, Niki.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ingresos [procedentes de] Europa/Medio Oriente/Africa
Nelida Kreer
5Europe/Middle East/Africa
twiningsfan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e/me/a revenues
Europe/Middle East/Africa


Explanation:
Good luck!

twiningsfan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, twiningsfan, you're absolutely right. Anyway I'll have to choose the translated answer, since this is a translation glossary. Thanks so much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Soldati: And the translation is...
10 mins
  -> Sorry, I didn't think she was asking for translation. She had doubts about what the initials stood for.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
e/me/a revenues
ingresos [procedentes de] Europa/Medio Oriente/Africa


Explanation:
habría que traducir el "term" solicitado, entiendo yo.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, Niki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
10 mins
  -> Thank you!!!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
14 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah!!

agree  Jorge Merino:
23 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge!!

agree  Babelio
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Babelio, saludos.

agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi
58 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen!!

agree  David Torre
1 hr
  -> David, muchas gracias!!

agree  Teresa Mozo: sí, pero Oriente Medio
10 hrs
  -> Por supuesto, toda la razón. Gracias y saludos.

agree  Ada Oliveras: De acuerdo con la respuesta y con el comentario de Teresa Mozo.
11 hrs
  -> Sí, Ada, absolutamente. Gracias y saludos.