KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

reviving old time aeroplanes' memory

Spanish translation: revivir el recuerdo de los aeroplanos antiguos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reviving old time aeroplanes' memory
Spanish translation:revivir el recuerdo de los aeroplanos antiguos
Entered by: Marisa Raich

13:27 Jan 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: reviving old time aeroplanes' memory
Es el título de un texto sobre digitalización láser:

Preserving and reviving old time aeroplanes' memory

Some aircraft designs stand the test of time. Unfortunately, some classy designs disappear due to tougher years in aero sales or a momentary market driven need for newer aircraft. Still, many pilots and aircraft leasing companies are interested in these previous designs which appeal to them. First of all, they cannot bring themselves to believe that some day, these airplanes could simply not be available anymore. Second of all, they see amazing commercial potential in it. Nowadays, numerous aircraft companies are emerging and bank on the fact that this market segment is not yet fully occupied. These entrepreneurs buy the rights to manufacture discontinued aircraft, and, from scratch, take on the challenge of reviving the spirit of these older birds. The task at hand is not a simple one, as these aircraft were never designed in 3D CAD– this technology did not even exist at the time– and 2D drawings and are often out of date. What remains to be done is the painstaking measurement of everything on the aircraft and amendment of the drawings, if even available.

However, thanks to 3D scanning, this process can be quite simplified.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
revivir el recuerdo de los aeroplanos antiguos
Explanation:
Espero que te sea de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Marisa Raich
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4revivir el recuerdo de los aeroplanos antiguos
Marisa Raich
5reviviendo memorias de las aeronaves de antaño
Cesar Serrano
4reavivar el recuerdo de los aeroplanos de los viejos tiempos/de tiempos pasadosBabelio
4rememorando los viejos(antiguos) aeroplanos, o aeroplanos de épocabaiksekali
4Revitalización de recuerdos de los aeroplanos de épocas pasadas
Rocio Barrientos
3vivificar la memoria de los aviones de antañoBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revivir el recuerdo de los aeroplanos antiguos


Explanation:
Espero que te sea de ayuda.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena: Exacto!
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana

agree  Jorge Merino: Sí, super bien dicho
3 hrs
  -> Muy agradecida, Jorge

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, por ejemplo.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás

agree  Victoria Frazier
12 hrs
  -> Agradecida, Victoria

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revitalización de recuerdos de los aeroplanos de épocas pasadas


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia, me gusta "revitalización" y me alejaría del uso de un gerundio por ser un título :)

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rememorando los viejos(antiguos) aeroplanos, o aeroplanos de época


Explanation:
otra

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reavivar el recuerdo de los aeroplanos de los viejos tiempos/de tiempos pasados


Explanation:
reavivar el recuerdo de los aeroplanos de los viejos tiempos/de tiempos pasados

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vivificar la memoria de los aviones de antaño


Explanation:
para "preserving" me pregunta sise podría utilizar "cristalizar"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reviviendo memorias de las aeronaves de antaño


Explanation:
reviviendo memorias de las aeronaves de antaño

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28