KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

top-shelf

Spanish translation: de élite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top-shelf
Spanish translation:de élite
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

20:48 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Network Marketing
English term or phrase: top-shelf
It is part of the magazine's "top-shelf" series, which features articles...
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
elite
Explanation:
"top-shelf" es similar a "A-list":

Back in 2001 when you worked on the original Hellsing you were working with what was considered an ***A-List, top shelf*** title among a sea of top shelf titles.
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/interview/2006-12-14/hellsin...

A list or A-list (ā'lĭst')
n. Informal.
A list or group of the most admired or desirable people, as for a job or social gathering: famous actors on the casting director's A list; a private party for Hollywood's A-list.
http://www.answers.com/A-list?cat=entertainment
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Deborah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alta calidad/de lujoJanine Libbey
4 +1de contenido adulto
Noni Gilbert
4eliteBubo Coromandus
4de máxima calidad/excelente
Krimy


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alta calidad/de lujo


Explanation:
"top-shelf" can also mean highest or top quality. Since we are talking about magazines, the "top-shelf" series may refer to luxury goods or services.

Publicación de los revistas de lujo TOP Magazin MALLORCA DELUXE y Top Magazin IBIZA DELUXE trimestral con distribución en los ...
www.acambiode.com/proveedor_6790402003124948685470674868456... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

El boom de las revistas de lujo- [ Translate this page ]Las editoriales están publicando más revistas que nunca: actualmente, ... considera que las revistas de lujo son vías de escape para un país abrumado por la ...
www.clarin.com/diario/2005/03/11/sociedad/s-04402.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Revistas de alta gama- [ Translate this page ]Y más allá de todo esto, bastantes revistas consideradas de lujo son gratuitas, lo que no deja de ser paradójico. Por otra parte, los precios altos en una ...
www.controlpublicidad.com/goto_object.php?o=39458 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Celebrated Living | Revistas de Abordo | TOWMAR- [ Translate this page ]Revista de lujo de American Airlines. Se distribuye únicamente en los asientos de primera y Business Class, así como en los 45 AAdmiral Clubs alrededor del ...
www.towmar.com/ra/ra_cl.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Janine Libbey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Proofreader
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de contenido adulto


Explanation:
"es parte de la serie *de contenido adulto* de la revista, con artículos....."

O sea, cada mes (si es mensual, claro) la revista publica un artículo de contenido adulto.

"Why is it then that this material is not on the top shelves when their content is hardly indistinguishable from top-shelf pornography? ..." politics.guardian.co.uk/media/comment/0,,1807216,00.html

"Vodafone offer Top Shelf content" www.talk3g.co.uk/archive/index.php/t-440.html

"The publication of so-called top shelf content is not allowed." terms-peperonity-en.mywap.o2.co.uk


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
46 mins
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de máxima calidad/excelente


Explanation:
Hay que aclarar si se trata de revistas porque ahí top-shelf cambia.

Pero el término en sí es muy común para indicar "lo máximo"

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elite


Explanation:
"top-shelf" es similar a "A-list":

Back in 2001 when you worked on the original Hellsing you were working with what was considered an ***A-List, top shelf*** title among a sea of top shelf titles.
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/interview/2006-12-14/hellsin...

A list or A-list (ā'lĭst')
n. Informal.
A list or group of the most admired or desirable people, as for a job or social gathering: famous actors on the casting director's A list; a private party for Hollywood's A-list.
http://www.answers.com/A-list?cat=entertainment


Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Deborah