KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Can push Price Premium in the Market

Spanish translation: Precio premium - sobreprecio/recargo en los precios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Price Premium
Spanish translation:Precio premium - sobreprecio/recargo en los precios
Entered by: Ma. Esther Paredes

01:46 Feb 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Can push Price Premium in the Market
Está en una presentación en donde menciona que las marcas sólidas pueden llevar a...
Ma. Esther Paredes
Mexico
pueden llevar a un sobreprecio/recargo en los precios
Explanation:
2005 business English Spanish glossary updates by A.D. Milespush model| modelo según el cual el emisor inicia la transferencia de datos .... price premium| sobreprecio. negative pledge waiver| renuncia por parte del ...
perso.wanadoo.es/claudiaines/gloss/glossaryneo-2006.html - 304k

el premium es el extra de los precios
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pueden llevar a un sobreprecio/recargo en los precios
Krimy
4pueden impulsar el alza de precios en el mercado
Lydia De Jorge
4imponer la prima de precios en el mercado
Accurate Translations


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can push price premium in the market
imponer la prima de precios en el mercado


Explanation:
I believe this is what it means, I'd need more context to say if "imponer" is right. If that is not the context, maybe "introducir".

See:
www.eurofound.europa.eu/pubdocs/2000/76/es/1/ef0076es.pdf -

Accurate Translations
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can push price premium in the market
pueden impulsar el alza de precios en el mercado


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can push price premium in the market
pueden llevar a un sobreprecio/recargo en los precios


Explanation:
2005 business English Spanish glossary updates by A.D. Milespush model| modelo según el cual el emisor inicia la transferencia de datos .... price premium| sobreprecio. negative pledge waiver| renuncia por parte del ...
perso.wanadoo.es/claudiaines/gloss/glossaryneo-2006.html - 304k

el premium es el extra de los precios

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Dilshod