KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Wall Street outpost

Spanish translation: la ofensiva de wall street/ estar en la mira de wall street


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wall Street outpost
Spanish translation:la ofensiva de wall street/ estar en la mira de wall street
Entered by: starlight

15:16 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Wall Street outpost
Joseph Jett joined Kidder Peabody, a venerable Wall Street investment
bank owned by General Electric, as a trader in 1991. He was good at his
job and rose rapidly, being appointed head of government-bond trading
in 1993, when he was named the firm’s “man of the year”. That year he
was awarded $9m in bonuses based on $150m in trading profits. But in
April 1994 he was fired for allegedly perpetrating an elaborate scam
involving the invention of $350m of phantom bond trades to boost his
bonus and to disguise losses. Jett protested his innocence and was partially
vindicated by a court ruling in 1998 that cleared him of the securities
fraud charges, although he was sanctioned for lesser “books-andrecords”
violations and ordered to pay a $200,000 fine and return $8m of
bonus money to Kidder Peabody. The long-running case generated much
publicity, partly because Jett was one of the few black traders on Wall
Street. ge was so exasperated with its wayward Wall Street outpost that
it sold it later in the year to PaineWebber, taking a loss of $800m.
analiar
Argentina
la ofensiva de wall street/ estar en la mira de wall street
Explanation:
Mi interpretacion. Suerte !!
Selected response from:

starlight
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la ofensiva de wall street/ estar en la mira de wall street
starlight
4division en Wall StreetJ- Kloninger
4representación en Wall Street
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall street outpost
representación en Wall Street


Explanation:
An option.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall street outpost
la ofensiva de wall street/ estar en la mira de wall street


Explanation:
Mi interpretacion. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Krimy !!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall street outpost
division en Wall Street


Explanation:
Division is used to mean Division or a part of a bigger company like GE.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Microsoft division that develops video games is almost bankrupt.
J- Kloninger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8