KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

trick their rides

Spanish translation: arreglan sus autos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trick their rides
Spanish translation:arreglan sus autos
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

20:11 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Network Marketing
English term or phrase: trick their rides
The next thing, we get visible. We get visible on a daily basis. In NASCAR they trick their rides, don’t they? You see those NASCAR’s out there. There are stickers and logos, you see the drivers interviewed, there are logos all over those guys because those sponsors know visual images bring credibility.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
arreglan sus autos
Explanation:
Se trata de arreglar los autos, no de meter trampa.

www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Trick Out - 1
1. Trick Out 194 up, 18 down

Verb. Etymology: coming from the modern car tuning scene.
a phrase that means to modify a vehicle with as many types of aftermarket parts, performance or visual-wise, as are supported by that certain vehicle.

It can be either "trick" or "trick out".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4arreglan sus autos
Henry Hinds
5malabares/malibarismos propios de su oficio
Krimy
5engañan con sus vueltas / hacen trampa con sus carreras
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5adornan sus vehículosavelingua
5tunean sus cochespawlik
4capturan la atención/atraen con sus vehiculos
starlight
4resuelven sus asuntos(problemas o situaciones)
Vladimir Martinez
4hacen trampa
N Ivan Contreras


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engañan con sus vueltas / hacen trampa con sus carreras


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dict.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Simon & Schuster es para dinosaurios.
19 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arreglan sus autos


Explanation:
Se trata de arreglar los autos, no de meter trampa.

www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Trick Out - 1
1. Trick Out 194 up, 18 down

Verb. Etymology: coming from the modern car tuning scene.
a phrase that means to modify a vehicle with as many types of aftermarket parts, performance or visual-wise, as are supported by that certain vehicle.

It can be either "trick" or "trick out".


Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

neutral  Cristina Heraud-van Tol: Y arreglar un auto es "trick out", tal como aparece en el vínculo que tú mismo propones. No aparece "trick" a secas.
10 mins
  -> Búscalo y verás, el término así se puede expresar porque lo conozco en su ambiente al igual que otros que han opinado.

agree  xxxalizestarfir: "Trick my Truck" on CMT is what came to mind with 'trick'. Perhaps it is a fit? http://www.cmt.com/shows/dyn/Trick_My_Truck/series.jhtml
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Star. It is.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: de acuerdo, "trick" y "trick out" son iguales
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  Enrique Huber: Estoy de acuerdo con mi tocayo Henry. "Arreglan" es to trick, no es de componer.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tunean sus coches


Explanation:
Según la definición que ha dado Henry (el mérito es suyo), la palabra que se usa en España es "tunear" y "tuning"

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxalizestarfir: Is the word 'tunean' Spanglish? http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1371757
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adornan sus vehículos


Explanation:
Otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-03-07 21:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al hacer referencia a stickers y logos, la palabra adornan me parece adecuada.

Ref.:Main Entry: 2trick
Function: transitive verb
Date: circa 1500
1 : to dress or adorn fancifully or ornately : ornament

avelingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxalizestarfir: si tb adornan cuando arreglan
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacen trampa


Explanation:
no hace falta mas

N Ivan Contreras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malabares/malibarismos propios de su oficio


Explanation:
lip - Vídeos - Videos AutocityRide for Free Production www.r4f.fr. Kids learning some "tricks on their skate" Kids learning some tricks on their skate Kids learning some tricks on their ...
videos.autocity.com/search/?q=flip&orderby=1&way=1&next=8 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Me parece que ya sea por razones económicas o no los malabaristas (en sentido figurado) son los que "hacen milagros" o se las arreglan para conseguir algo (verdadero malabarismo). Aquí, llenarse de publicidad, logos, etc (muchas veces de múltiples patrocinadores que saben que se exhiben en público).

Hay malabarismos económicos y otros reales de destreza y riesgo.

their rides : o cualquier otro es propio de su quehacer u oficio y queda mejor traducido.

VIDEOS LOS "HALCONES" DO THE D DAY RIDE FOR W&W CYCLES - Play ...Video: Los "Halcones" do the D Day Ride for W&W Cycles ... the famous group of mexican motorbike-acrobats who do "their tricks" on classic Shovels and ...
www.portaldeayuda.tv/ivideo.aspx?video=4008473&/Los - 51k


Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resuelven sus asuntos(problemas o situaciones)


Explanation:
Suerte!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capturan la atención/atraen con sus vehiculos


Explanation:
Pienso que es eso, lo que quieren decir. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8