KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

slave driver

Spanish translation: Tirano/Opresor/Negrero/esclavizador/explotador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slave driver
Spanish translation:Tirano/Opresor/Negrero/esclavizador/explotador
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

23:42 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Network Marketing
English term or phrase: slave driver
She is such a slave driver!

No hay más contexto. Es como un comentario al margen.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Tirano/Opresor/Negrero/esclavizador/explotador
Explanation:
Here all of them must be feminine. In your case Tirana is suitable.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, desertfox
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Tirano/Opresor/Negrero/esclavizador/explotador
Gad Kohenov
5capataz de esclavos
Ivette Diaz
4abusadora
Eng2Span
4Dictador,pseudo-governante
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Tirano/Opresor/Negrero/esclavizador/explotador


Explanation:
Here all of them must be feminine. In your case Tirana is suitable.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, desertfox

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Great answer, all the options are great
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
35 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Enrique Huber: En México decimos "negrero"
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Krimy: En mi país se entienden todas y cada una de ellas.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yo diría una persona tan opresiva
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Rocio Barrientos: un menú a la carta :) sobre tirania el que presentaste; dependa ahora de quién traduce (en cuyos zapatos no quisera estar)
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abusadora


Explanation:
Agree with previous suggestion(s), but here's another just in case...



Eng2Span
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dictador,pseudo-governante


Explanation:
Suerte!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capataz de esclavos


Explanation:
supervisor que demanda excesivamente de los empleados (merciless taskmaster)

Ivette Diaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4