KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

phoney automat

Spanish translation: sistema engañoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phoney automat
Spanish translation:sistema engañoso
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

03:49 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: phoney automat
Sitio web de subastas en línea.

Do you use some kind of 'phoney automat' which raises the bid automatically?
To con and fiddle with the auctions would be the most idiotic and childish way to ruin a good business idea.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
sistema estafador/engañoso [falso]
Explanation:
Literalmente traducido: "máquina [despachadora] falsa".

Hola Darío y muchos saludos.

No estoy nada seguro sobre mi respuesta pero espero ayude o inspire lucidez en demás colegas.
Un abrazo:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7sistema estafador/engañoso [falso]
Terry Burgess
3 +1personaje/automata impostor/farsante
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sistema estafador/engañoso [falso]


Explanation:
Literalmente traducido: "máquina [despachadora] falsa".

Hola Darío y muchos saludos.

No estoy nada seguro sobre mi respuesta pero espero ayude o inspire lucidez en demás colegas.
Un abrazo:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Yo diría que sí, Terry. Me gusta tu opción. Saludos.
13 mins
  -> Mil gracias olv10siq, y también saludos para tí:-)

agree  Toni Castano: Una excelente propuesta.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Toni, qué amable! Saludos:-)

agree  Enrique Huber: Tú no estás seguro? Vaya.....eres humano...
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry..pos sí..soy terrýcola:-)) Saludos:-)

agree  starlight
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, luz de estrella:-)

agree  Egmont
20 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, AVRVM..y muchos saludos:-))

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: It is a web page... so "sistema" follows the meaning... my idea was probably more far fetched of "some ghost person created in the web",... but it still is a "sistema" , as you say, in any case!
1 day0 min
  -> Very gracious of you, Anne, and much appreciated!:-))) Saludos to U2:-)

agree  De Novi: Esto tiene mas sentiod, mas logica, estoy de acuerdo 100%
1 day8 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket, Sannestam:-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personaje/automata impostor/farsante


Explanation:
Otra opción más coloquial sería un "personaje chanchullero"...
Ideas... aunque más que un lenguaje de estudio de mercado parece un poco "slang", callejero...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2008-03-12 04:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O igual "personaje fantasma"... dado que se supone no existe.. se me ocurre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2008-03-12 04:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personaje ficticio,... tambien,... y ya. Paro.


Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I like this possibility, Anne. I was thinking along the lines of a system, rather than an individual. Either way, it's a tough one and is making me stroke my feelers in deep thought. Saludos:-)))
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Terry, but I now honestly feel your system is a better choice considering the context. Saludos :)