KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

adversarial

Spanish translation: confrontativa / conflictiva / enfrentativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adversarial
Spanish translation:confrontativa / conflictiva / enfrentativa
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:06 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: adversarial
According to outsourcers, success in this environment will heavily hinge on shifting the customer-service provider relationship from adversarial to collaborative.

Muchas gracias!!!!
med80
Argentina
confrontativa / conflictiva / enfrentativa
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias! Elegí confrontativa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2confrontativa / conflictiva / enfrentativa
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5adversoAmetista
3Opuesto/enfrentado/contrario
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adverso


Explanation:
suerte

Ametista
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Opuesto/enfrentado/contrario


Explanation:
Uno de estos.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confrontativa / conflictiva / enfrentativa


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
muchas gracias! Elegí confrontativa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole O'Dwyer
16 mins
  -> Gracias Nicole

agree  Gracie
34 mins
  -> Gracias Gracie