KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

conversation stack

Spanish translation: conversación acumulativa


15:13 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Training course
English term or phrase: conversation stack
Some people are more introverted and aren’t as comfortable having conversations with people. Some extroverted people can be easily distracted in social settings. The conversation stack is a perfect way to help both types get to know other people and learn more details to associate with their name. This technique allows you to focus more on what the other person is saying, rather than trying to figure out what to say next. Typical information you can discuss may include:

- Name

- Work

- Address (city/state/area)

- Hobbies

- Family

- Travel

In the case of GWRRA Members, this list may include type and color of bike, how long they’ve been riding, in which chapter they participate, etc.

There are many ways to build word pictures to help you with this conversational stack.
Paula Sauan
Spanish translation:conversación acumulativa
Explanation:
se van acumulando datos
Selected response from:

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conversación acumulativa
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4fuente de conversación/puntos de partida de la conversación
starlight
4pila conversacional / montón conversacionalBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conversación acumulativa


Explanation:
se van acumulando datos

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pila conversacional / montón conversacional


Explanation:
El término se entiende muy bien en el contexto, aunque no he podido encontrar ejemplos de los términos equivalentes en español. Se explica de la manera siguiente:

una "stacked conversation" (conversación apilada o amontonada) es una manera de organizar una conversación para que se desarrolle con más facilidad. Los elementos de la conversación se encuentran en una "pila" (stack), y uno no tiene que recoger el próximo elemento de tu parte de la conversación de la pila hasta que estés listo; da igual para tu interlocutador. De esta manera, puedes prestar toda tu atención a tu interlocutador mientras éste habla, sin tener que intentar formular tu próximo aporte en ese momento.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

1 day23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuente de conversación/puntos de partida de la conversación


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8