KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Charter Project

Spanish translation: proyecto modelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Charter Project
Spanish translation:proyecto modelo
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:10 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Charter Project
Es el título de un estudio de posicionamiento en un mercado. He mirado en el glosario, propone matriz o modelo. Seguro que debe existir otro término más apropiado. Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Hasnae Briel
proyecto modelo
Explanation:
Creo que lo mejor es proyecto modelo... A ver si alguien te ofrece otras alternativas. Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda. Es la respuesta que elegí.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3proyecto modelo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1proyecto charter
Nancy Cortell
4proyecto inicial base
Krimy
3 +1Proyecto iniciante/matriz
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
charter project
proyecto modelo


Explanation:
Creo que lo mejor es proyecto modelo... A ver si alguien te ofrece otras alternativas. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda. Es la respuesta que elegí.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  olv10siq
5 hrs
  -> Gracias olv10siq

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charter project
proyecto charter


Explanation:
The project charter is a one-time announcement. It clearly establishes the project manager's right to make decisions and lead the project.


Example sentence(s):
  • Siendo un proyecto charter y con toda la cantidad de datos provistos esperamos obtener un modelo apropiado

    www.junctionsolutions.com/mx/enterprise_intelligence.asp - 24k
Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charter project
Proyecto iniciante/matriz


Explanation:
I think Marga's and Nancy's answers are fine. There are references for both. Here are two other terms that are both used for this just to offer you other options!

Best of luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-04 14:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



According to: Routledge Dict of Business, Commerce and Finance,
proyectos de fletamento is another choice as well



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  starlight
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charter project
proyecto inicial base


Explanation:
Es en efecto la matriz, pero también es el que incluye muchos aspectos y en el cual se basan otros proyectos.

Es un proyecto de referencia tambien.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131