ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Sale Proceeds

Spanish translation: producto de la venta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sale proceeds
Spanish translation:producto de la venta
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

21:22 Apr 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Términos de un contrato
English term or phrase: Sale Proceeds
No se si el término técnico será "ingresos por ventas".

El término aparece en el siguiente contexto:

For purposes of this Agreement, Sale Proceeds shall mean the aggregate net revenue, transaction, support, maintenance, service, training, consulting or other fees received from provision of the parties’ Services to the Client (exclusive of VAT or other applicable taxes) without reduction for applicable withholding taxes.
Eugenio Llorente
producto de la venta
Explanation:
One option ...

Artículo 5 0 0 — Producto de la venta de bienes muebles- [ Translate this page ]Artículo 5 0 2 — Producto de la venta de publicaciones, impresos y películas cinematográficas –— Ingresos afectados. Presupuesto 2005. Presupuesto 2004 ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/budget/data/P2005_VOL8/ES/nmc-titleAABFV/nmc-chapterAABGB/articles/index.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6producto de la venta
Robin Levey
5 +1ingresos por ventasmargaret caulfield
4producto de la ventaFanny77
4beneficio/ganancia de la venta/de ventas
rogelio ransoli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sale proceeds
producto de la venta


Explanation:
One option ...

Artículo 5 0 0 — Producto de la venta de bienes muebles- [ Translate this page ]Artículo 5 0 2 — Producto de la venta de publicaciones, impresos y películas cinematográficas –— Ingresos afectados. Presupuesto 2005. Presupuesto 2004 ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/budget/data/P2005_VOL8/ES/nmc-titleAABFV/nmc-chapterAABGB/articles/index.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
7 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
18 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
42 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale proceeds
producto de la venta


Explanation:
lo que se obtenga por la venta, lo que se recaude por la venta

Fanny77
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale proceeds
beneficio/ganancia de la venta/de ventas


Explanation:
Aqui en gringolandia lo encuentras siempre como la ganancia neta, después de los gastos

rogelio ransoli
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sale proceeds
ingresos por ventas


Explanation:
On the other hand, the English should state "sales proceeds" (in plural).

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Esta es la mejor opción, EMHO.
12 mins
  -> Gracias de todos modos, María Eugenia. Ya se ha cerrado la pregunta.