KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

tender to it the defence of such demand.

Spanish translation: ofrecerle la defensa de tal demanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tender to it the defence of such demand.
Spanish translation:ofrecerle la defensa de tal demanda
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

16:48 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Cláusulas de un contrato
English term or phrase: tender to it the defence of such demand.
No se si será correcto traducir "licitará la defensa de dicha demanda", o habrá mucho mejores alternativas.

El contexto se refiere a la actuación de una compañía ante una posible citación judicial que la obligue a divulgar información confidencial de otra empresa asociada.

La expresión aparece en el siguiente párrafo.

If either party receives a subpoena or other validly issued administrative or judicial process demanding Confidential Information of the other party, it shall promptly notify the other of such receipt and tender to it the defence of such demand.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
ofrecerle la defensa de tal demanda
Explanation:
dejar en sus manos la defensa de tal demanda

P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es lo mejor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ofrecerle la defensa de tal demanda
P Forgas
4participar en la defensa legal de dicha demandaFanny77


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ofrecerle la defensa de tal demanda


Explanation:
dejar en sus manos la defensa de tal demanda

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es lo mejor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 min

agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  Cecilia Ibarguren
7 mins

agree  xxxtradesmes
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participar en la defensa legal de dicha demanda


Explanation:
Lo entiendo como que ambas Partes irian juntas en el proceso de defensa.

Fanny77
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20