KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

wallop-to-dollar ratio

Spanish translation: relación coste-impacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wallop-to-dollar ratio
Spanish translation:relación coste-impacto
Entered by: moken

01:10 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: wallop-to-dollar ratio
Características de un tipo de estuche para CD/DVD.

Highest wallop-to-dollar ratio.

Thanks to their incomparable low cost, and free high-gloss UV (a $200 value), our elegant jackets are popular with musicians, filmmakers, and businesses alike.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
relación coste-impacto
Explanation:
Creo que en otros países sería "relación costo-impacto".

Por el contexto que sigue, entiendo que no se trata tanto de la resistencia física como del impacto que se obtiene.

En todo caso, Ruth está mejor situada para interpretar el original que yo, pero por un capricho del azar, resulta que 'impacto' se puede interpretar de ambas maneras... :O)

Suerte Darío,

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relación coste-impacto
moken
4por su dinero, la mayor resistencia a golpesRefugio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por su dinero, la mayor resistencia a golpes


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 02:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o contra golpes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 02:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a takeoff on 'bang for the buck'

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relación coste-impacto


Language variant: Spain

Explanation:
Creo que en otros países sería "relación costo-impacto".

Por el contexto que sigue, entiendo que no se trata tanto de la resistencia física como del impacto que se obtiene.

En todo caso, Ruth está mejor situada para interpretar el original que yo, pero por un capricho del azar, resulta que 'impacto' se puede interpretar de ambas maneras... :O)

Suerte Darío,

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Hola, Álvaro. I do think that wallop here is purely physical, something like the watch that "takes a licking, keeps on ticking." And impacto covers both bases.
4 hrs
  -> Hi Ruth - I do trust your native reading more than mine - what makes me hesitate here is the sentence that follows, referring to the "jacket's" appeal to different types of people. :O) :O)