KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

sourcing material offshore.

Spanish translation: comprar / adquirir materiales en el extranjero / ultramar / en los mercados del exterior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:source material offshore.
Spanish translation:comprar / adquirir materiales en el extranjero / ultramar / en los mercados del exterior
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:45 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: sourcing material offshore.
Lowering costs to sustain profits in today’s emerging markets requires a deep understanding of cultural, regulatory and organisational tensions when sourcing material offshore.

Muchas gracias!!!
med80
Argentina
se buscan / se compran / se adquieren materiales en el extranjero / ultramal / en los mercados
Explanation:
internacionales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-28 19:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ultramar
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7se buscan / se compran / se adquieren materiales en el extranjero / ultramal / en los mercados
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4cuando se busca material extranjero
starlight


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
se buscan / se compran / se adquieren materiales en el extranjero / ultramal / en los mercados


Explanation:
internacionales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-28 19:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ultramar

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 mins
  -> ultramar. Se me fue una "l". Gracias, Rocío.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Marga.

agree  Veronica Colasanto
26 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Egmont
51 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Laureana Pavon
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Esta correcto
7 hrs
  -> Gracias mil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando se busca material extranjero


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8