KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Best wishes for this holiday season [México]

Spanish translation: Les deseamos felices fiestas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Best wishes for this holiday season [México]
Spanish translation:Les deseamos felices fiestas
Entered by: aivars

13:04 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Best wishes for this holiday season [México]
How do you say "holiday season" in México? They backtranslated and got only "Christmas", so is there any other option instead of "Navidad"?

Localization for México. Thx for your input.
aivars
Argentina
Les deseamos felices fiestas
Explanation:
Or something like that; it sounds better being active. However, Mexicans do not have too many hangups on political correctness, so yes, what they will say is "Feliz Navidad".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12Les deseamos felices fiestas
Henry Hinds
5 +2nuestros mejores deseos para estas fiestasEnrique Huber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
best wishes for this holiday season [méxico]
Les deseamos felices fiestas


Explanation:
Or something like that; it sounds better being active. However, Mexicans do not have too many hangups on political correctness, so yes, what they will say is "Feliz Navidad".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree: felices fiestas is an option here http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch and probably the best option given context. SaludoZ Henry!
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Taña.

agree  María T. Vargas
13 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Fanny77: es verdad y hay varias maneras: "Que pasen Felices Fiestas", "queremos desearle (te) unas muy felices fiestas" o simplemente "Felices Fiestas".
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Fanny. Hay varias.

agree  Oleg Osipov
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Oleg.

agree  MartaHS: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marta.

agree  Maria Sanchez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Lorena Vicente
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lorena.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: En México también se dice "Fiestas Decembrinas".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

agree  Rosana Paton
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosana.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  Walter Landesman
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
best wishes for this holiday season [méxico]
nuestros mejores deseos para estas fiestas


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
4 hrs
  -> MUCHAS GRACIAS