KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

enabling

Spanish translation: (El solo) agilizar (las transacciones de ventas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(Purely) enabling (sales transactions)
Spanish translation:(El solo) agilizar (las transacciones de ventas)
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

14:04 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: enabling
Purely enabling sales transactions fuels commoditization by replacing personal sales with faceless order-taking and a focus on price. Banks must shift the focus from fulfillment to delivering superior purchasing experiences.

Os agradecería que me ayudarais a entender la segunda frase. (banks must shift...)

Gracias de antemano!!
Raquel Gil Martínez
(El solo) agilizar (las transacciones de ventas)
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(El solo) agilizar (las transacciones de ventas)
Elizabeth Medina
4 +1que impulsan
Javier Rebollo
4habilitar
JoLuGo
3posibilitandoMartaHS
3posibilitando
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posibilitando


Explanation:
an option...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(El solo) agilizar (las transacciones de ventas)


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
4 mins
  -> Gracias Lucia :)

agree  jude dabo: ok
1 hr
  -> Gracias jude69 :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM ;)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Deborah :)

agree  Veronica Colasanto
6 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Veronica!

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 day21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Yvonne :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posibilitando


Explanation:
This is a tough one.
'Los bancos deben reemplazar una estrategia orientada a la satisfacción personal por otra que proporcione mayor cantidad de ventas'/ o que agilice las ventas'

The clue is in the meaning of the the word 'commoditization'.
See below for a definition of this term.

Mucha suerte




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-05-02 14:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commoditization (a neologism, early 1990s, origins Business theory) is the process by which goods that have economic value and are distinguishable in terms of attributes (uniqueness or brand) end up becoming simple commodities in the eyes of the market or consumers. It is the movement of a market from differentiated to undifferentiated price competition and from monopolistic to perfect competition.
[edit].ee also
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commoditization


Example sentence(s):
  • Commoditization (a neologism, early 1990s, origins Business theory) is the process by which goods that have economic value and are distinguishable in terms of attributes (uniqueness or brand) end up becoming simple commodities in the eyes of the market or
MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que impulsan


Explanation:
Los bancos deben cambiar su enfoque para pasar de estar centrados en el rendimiento a potenciar la consecución de experiencias de compra superiores.

(Las experiencias se entiende que sean de los clientes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-05-02 15:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No había visto la pregunta posterior

Javier Rebollo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
3 days14 hrs

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habilitar


Explanation:
Habilitar
1. tr. Hacer a alguien o algo hábil, apto o capaz para una cosa determinada.

Purely enabling sales transactions fuels commoditization

El solo habilitar las transacciones de ventas impulsa la .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 hrs (2008-05-06 06:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

---Los bancos deben de cambiar su enfoque de tan solo cumplir con sus metas económicas a entregar experiencias superiores de compra------

JoLuGo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4