KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

employment screening

Spanish translation: comprobación/verificación de antecedentes laborales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employment screening
Spanish translation:comprobación/verificación de antecedentes laborales
Entered by: med80

13:41 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: employment screening
Employment screening/cv checks is the verification of a candidate’s background for employment purposes.

Mi duda es con la traducción de screening, selección?
Muchas gracias!!
med80
Argentina
comprobación/verificación de antecedentes laborales
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3comprobación/verificación de antecedentes laborales
Alicia Orfalian
5 +1filtro de prospectos (a un empleo)Maru Villanueva
4investigación de empleo
Robert Mota
4descartar o seleccionar en un empleo
jude dabo
3investigación de antecedentes laboralesCarmen Smith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprobación/verificación de antecedentes laborales


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investigación de antecedentes laborales


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-08 13:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De eso se trata.

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descartar o seleccionar en un empleo


Explanation:
proceso de seleccion del personal en una empresa

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigación de empleo


Explanation:
otra opción

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filtro de prospectos (a un empleo)


Explanation:
I had a Human Resources firm and this is how we used it.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Juliana Calderon
1 min
  -> Gracias Lucía