KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

light player

Spanish translation: jugador ocasional/que apuesta baja cuantias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light player
Spanish translation:jugador ocasional/que apuesta baja cuantias
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

23:15 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Research
English term or phrase: light player
"The churn prizes are the play-back prizes that get re-invested in more tickets and primarily appeal to women and light players"
This is not great amount of text, please give me any idea. Thanks a lot.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
jugador ocasional
Explanation:
Está demasiado orientada a los jugadores ocasionales.
www.3djuegos.com/foros/tema/228423/2/esta-demasiado-orienta... - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Halo 3 atrae también a los jugadores ocasionales - Página 1 - Foro ...Halo 3 atrae también a los jugadores ocasionales ... lo cierto es que Halo 3 fue el juego más discutido entre las comunidades de jugadores ocasionales, ...
www.vandal.net/foro/48/442119/halo-3-atrae-tambien-a-los-ju... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jugador ocasional
Rocio Barrientos
5y jugadores de baja cuantía
José J. Martínez
4jugadores moderados
swisstell
4personas que invierten poco dinero en juegos
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jugador ocasional


Explanation:
Está demasiado orientada a los jugadores ocasionales.
www.3djuegos.com/foros/tema/228423/2/esta-demasiado-orienta... - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Halo 3 atrae también a los jugadores ocasionales - Página 1 - Foro ...Halo 3 atrae también a los jugadores ocasionales ... lo cierto es que Halo 3 fue el juego más discutido entre las comunidades de jugadores ocasionales, ...
www.vandal.net/foro/48/442119/halo-3-atrae-tambien-a-los-ju... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
34 mins
  -> Gracias Maru

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Monica

agree  MartaHS: agree
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta

agree  Victoria Frazier
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jugadores moderados


Explanation:
a great deal of Google hits if you type in "jugadores moderados" and the ref. below which points in the direction of players in the sense of gamblers (lottery or cards)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-25 23:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in singular: jugador moderado, bien entendido


    Reference: http://www.daemonquest.com/pdf/558
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Google hits: 67, to be exact. Results 1 - 10 of about 67 for "jugadores moderados". But I'd say "light" is less than "moderate." /You have to place phrases in "quotation marks" to get the correct count.
1 hr
  -> my response was again censorized by a partial moderator!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personas que invierten poco dinero en juegos


Explanation:
¡Hola, Beíta!
Así lo diría yo.
¡Buena suerte, amiga!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y jugadores de baja cuantía


Explanation:
no de nivel, de cuantía porque apuestan poco

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20