KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

take-ones

Spanish translation: tarjeta publicitaria


18:36 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Banks
English term or phrase: take-ones
This term refers to a method used by banks/businesses to get customers. They are acquisition sources, such as telemarketing, loan-on-the phone, cross-selling, purchased lists, etc. In this method, products are placed at strategic locations to target a certain market segment and the location varies depending on product type.
Andrea Gasco
Spanish translation:tarjeta publicitaria
Explanation:
Sugerencia

Otra posibilidad: folleto publicitario
Selected response from:

Peter Whitmore
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Folleto/MuestraxxxNAdobato
3tarjeta publicitaria
Peter Whitmore
3tome uno?
José J. Martínez
Summary of reference entries provided
pascalita

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tome uno?


Explanation:
Más texto por favor.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Take Ones are promotional cards distributed by local businesses to their clients on your behalf. It’s a cooperative promotional concept that has been proven effective.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tarjeta publicitaria


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Otra posibilidad: folleto publicitario


    Reference: http://clasificados.grippo.com.ar/cgi-local/servicios.pl?rea...
Peter Whitmore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Folleto/Muestra


Explanation:
Folleto, si solo se trata de información, o podría ser muestra, si se trata del producto en sí (aunque no sirve para el caso de bancos!).

xxxNAdobato
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
podría ser como un volante??? acá en Chile les dicen flyers

pascalita
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish