KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Measuring is set to take over from counts of efficiency and of crude transaction

Spanish translation: la medición ya existe para reemplazar la cuantificación en/de la efectividad y puntuaciones crudas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Measuring is set to take over from counts of efficiency and of crude transaction
Spanish translation:la medición ya existe para reemplazar la cuantificación en/de la efectividad y puntuaciones crudas
Entered by: MartaHS

01:34 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Library Statistics
English term or phrase: Measuring is set to take over from counts of efficiency and of crude transaction
It´s about Library Statistics, I don´t have too much context to explain :( Thank you!:)
NadiaCH
la medición ya existe para reemplazar la cuantificación en/de la efectividad y puntuaciones crudas
Explanation:
The first part of the English text is ambiguous. My two takes on the meaning are
1. 'La medición actual de la efectividad e impacto estâ alineada para reemplazar medidas crudas de cuantificación y puntuación con respecto a la eficiencia y demás transacciones.
2. La efectividad e impacto de la medición (actual) ya reemplaza las......
The use of effectiveness in the first part of the sentence y efficiency on the second half create ambiguity.
Hope it helps
Suerte




Selected response from:

MartaHS
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la medición ya existe para reemplazar la cuantificación en/de la efectividad y puntuaciones crudasMartaHS
3 +1la medición está establecida para hacerse cargo de la medida de eficiencia de las puntuaciones...
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measuring is set to take over from counts of efficiency and of crude transaction
la medición está establecida para hacerse cargo de la medida de eficiencia de las puntuaciones...


Explanation:
crudas
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
pero estas puntuaciones se clasifican como puntuaciones crudas y ... 12.1.1 Puntuaciones crudas. • Es la puntuación inicial que obtuvo el sujeto en la ...
www.gobierno.pr/NR/rdonlyres/9D220927-8210-4812-9118-4AE698...

Inventario De Comportamiento EscolarSe convierten puntuaciones crudas en las Escalas de Conducta a puntuaciones T y rango porcentiles. – Se desarrollaron normas por género. ...
www.slideshare.net/dratorres/inventario-de-comportamiento-e... - 80k

Como los costos estándar representan una medida de eficiencia a la cual se van .... Disponible en: http://www.gestiopolis.com/economica/35/estadistica.htm . ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos55/predeterminacion-de-costos/p... - 87k

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Rocio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measuring is set to take over from counts of efficiency and of crude transaction
la medición ya existe para reemplazar la cuantificación en/de la efectividad y puntuaciones crudas


Explanation:
The first part of the English text is ambiguous. My two takes on the meaning are
1. 'La medición actual de la efectividad e impacto estâ alineada para reemplazar medidas crudas de cuantificación y puntuación con respecto a la eficiencia y demás transacciones.
2. La efectividad e impacto de la medición (actual) ya reemplaza las......
The use of effectiveness in the first part of the sentence y efficiency on the second half create ambiguity.
Hope it helps
Suerte






MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs