KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

pointerling

Spanish translation: manejo


18:11 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: pointerling
The refund will be Bid Price only less all shipping & pointerling, and insurance.

Gracias
Carlos Sorzano
United States
Spanish translation:manejo
Explanation:
Looks like I was mistaken in my discussion post. Here are two replies I received from ebay experts:

A "pointerling fee" is a "no problem fee", charged when an item is sent back and nothing is found to be wrong.

Forgot to say that many people use "pointerling" in lieu of "handling", so a "pointerling fee" is like a "handling fee".
Selected response from:

MargoZ
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1centro de recepción
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4costo del procesamiento de la mercaderíanahuelhuapi
4procesamiento
Gealach
3manejoMargoZ
Summary of reference entries provided
Richard Boulter

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro de recepción


Explanation:
tiene que ver con ENVÍO Y RECEPCION

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procesamiento


Explanation:
Sin más contexto propongo una opción menos literal, que apunta a un cargo (fee) por servicio de diagnóstico.

Gealach
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costo del procesamiento de la mercadería


Explanation:
Supongo que es eso.

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manejo


Explanation:
Looks like I was mistaken in my discussion post. Here are two replies I received from ebay experts:

A "pointerling fee" is a "no problem fee", charged when an item is sent back and nothing is found to be wrong.

Forgot to say that many people use "pointerling" in lieu of "handling", so a "pointerling fee" is like a "handling fee".

MargoZ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference

Reference information:
A COUPLE OF USES FOR THE TERM. THERE ARE OTHERS THAT SEEM EVEN FURTHER FROM YOUR SOURCE CONTEXT.

Business Intelligence tools for North Safety: ...
Business Unit Managers need to stay on top of the critical activities and performance indicators within their organization. Top performing managers set and measure performance objectives for all their resources. Managers need visibility into activity as it occurs across each department. Introducing *** exception pointerling *** and notification allows managers to drill-down to exceptions and respond as they occur prevent them from escalating to larger problems.
Measurement data needs to come from centralized trusted systems known to be up to date and accurate. Access to timely and accurate information is the cornerstone of good [fast and accurate] decision making.

Another source and context/connotation:
While going through career orientation for both my wife and I, coupled with getting 3 children situated and acclimated to 3 different schools, there was no time for hassles. I found Capital Center to be very, very smooth in *** the pointerling of my mortgage ***, closing, and all the questions and scenarios that arose. I would emphatically refer them to anyone!

I DO NOT SEE HOW THESE FIT IN YOUR CONTEXT, AND SO DON'T SUGGEST A TRANSLATION. HOPE THESE HELP YOU FIND THE APPROPRIATE CONNOTATION.
LUCK!


    Reference: http://timeconsole.com/TriggerWorkflow.aspx?WorkflowModuleGU...
    Reference: http://www.capcentercolumbia.com/testimonials.asp
Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English