KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

US Domestic Shipping - Includes AK, HI, PR, APO/FPO or U.S.

Spanish translation: APO(Army Post Office), FPO(Fleet Post Office)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:US Domestic Shipping - Includes AK, HI, PR, APO/FPO or U.S.
Spanish translation:APO(Army Post Office), FPO(Fleet Post Office)
Entered by: olv10siq

18:33 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: US Domestic Shipping - Includes AK, HI, PR, APO/FPO or U.S.
Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, ......... Como debo traducir APO/FPO?

Gracias por su ayuda
Carlos Sorzano
United States
APO(Army Post Office), FPO(Fleet Post Office)
Explanation:
Según el acronym finder.
APO=Army Post Office
FPO= Fleet Post Office.

¡Suerte y saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2008-09-01 18:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personalmente, yo pondría (APO por sus siglas en inglés)
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2APO(Army Post Office), FPO(Fleet Post Office)olv10siq
5flete U.S. domestico incluyendo AL, HI, PR, APO/FPO o U.S.
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
us domestic shipping - includes ak, hi, pr, apo/fpo or u.s.
flete U.S. domestico incluyendo AL, HI, PR, APO/FPO o U.S.


Explanation:
No es necesario traducir APO/FPO ya que es universalmente entendido que estos son los buzones de la armada americana.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
us domestic shipping - includes ak, hi, pr, apo/fpo or u.s.
APO(Army Post Office), FPO(Fleet Post Office)


Explanation:
Según el acronym finder.
APO=Army Post Office
FPO= Fleet Post Office.

¡Suerte y saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2008-09-01 18:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personalmente, yo pondría (APO por sus siglas en inglés)

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Debería dejar las siglas de esa forma en la traducción a español? Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Christian

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo Maru