KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

P & H fees.

Spanish translation: costo de flete y manejo (postage and handling fees)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P & H fees.
Spanish translation:costo de flete y manejo (postage and handling fees)
Entered by: Richard C. Baca, MIM

04:03 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: P & H fees.
Delivery Insurance included in P & H fees.
No sé a que se refieren con P y H. El contexto es de gastos de envío de productos comprados por internet.

Gracias.
Carlos Sorzano
United States
costo de flete (correo) y manejo (postage and handling fees)
Explanation:
Common in adding total fees.
Selected response from:

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7costo de flete (correo) y manejo (postage and handling fees)
Richard C. Baca, MIM
5gastos de manejo y envío
José J. Martínez
4costo de empaque y manejo (Packing and Handling)
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
p & h fees.
costo de flete (correo) y manejo (postage and handling fees)


Explanation:
Common in adding total fees.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: costo por flete y manejo
6 mins
  -> Gracias y de acuerdo, costo por... o costo de...

agree  olv10siq
48 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Victoria Frazier
49 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes, P & H is postage and handling. Flete y manejo. More commonly (at least in U.S.) we see S & H--shipping and handling, though.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Richard Boulter
7 hrs

agree  De Novi
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p & h fees.
costo de empaque y manejo (Packing and Handling)


Explanation:
www.coconutvilla.com - Packing and Handling Fees to USA Postal ...
Fees for Packing and Handling. ... Merchandise Total, P/H Fee. $00.01-$20.00, $3.00. $20.01-$35.00, $3.50. $35.01-$50.00, $4.00. $50.01-$70.00, $4.50 ...
coconutvilla.com/pack.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard C. Baca, MIM: Lydia, creo que packing & handling sería lo mismo y que la "p" se refiere a "postage".
6 mins
  -> Por lo menos en US asi se le llama. Me consta porque mi hija trabaja en eso.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
p & h fees.
gastos de manejo y envío


Explanation:
Es muy usado así en US español y en México. No sé como sea en otros países pero mucho comercio por Internet se hace vía México, supongo que también se usa en los países involucrados.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20