KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Shoulder- ground

Spanish translation: hombro/piso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shoulder- ground
Spanish translation:hombro/piso
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

18:40 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Shoulder- ground
Al hablar de medidas en prendas de vestir, shoulder/ground sería hombro-piso?

Muchas gracias por su ayuda
Carlos Sorzano
United States
hombro/piso
Explanation:
Desde el hombro hasta el piso, como hacen las modistas
Selected response from:

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3desde el hombro hasta el piso (sin zapatos)nahuelhuapi
4 +1hombro/piso
Veronica Colasanto


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoulder- ground
hombro/piso


Explanation:
Desde el hombro hasta el piso, como hacen las modistas

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shoulder- ground
desde el hombro hasta el piso (sin zapatos)


Explanation:
----

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This one, because I don't find any reference that uses the ' / ' abbreviation.
28 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Verónica Ducrey
1 day1 hr