KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

on-premise and off-premise

Spanish translation: en locales (de consumo) y fuera de/no en locales (de consumo)


17:40 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: on-premise and off-premise
Although the market is built on 20% on-premise (bars, restaurants, and night clubs) and 80% off-premise, there is an increase in off-premise sales indicating that more people are choosing to drink at home.
Myrna
Spanish translation:en locales (de consumo) y fuera de/no en locales (de consumo)
Explanation:
sería algo así
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3en locales (de consumo) y fuera de/no en locales (de consumo)
Teresa Mozo
4en establecimientos/fuera de establecimientosMartaHS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en locales (de consumo) y fuera de/no en locales (de consumo)


Explanation:
sería algo así

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
23 mins
  -> muchas gracias

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en establecimientos/fuera de establecimientos


Explanation:
Otra variedad.

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72