KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Stately desk

Spanish translation: mesa/escritorio señorial/majestuoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stately desk
Spanish translation:mesa/escritorio señorial/majestuoso
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:47 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Stately desk
Hola

No sé cómo traducir este término. Aparece en el siguiente contexto, muchas gracias.


True, his office is presidential, complete with stately desk and even a bedroom.
Ester G-D
mesa señorial/majestuosa
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5imponente/ elegante/ majesutoso/grandioso/señorial escitorioVictoria Frazier
5escritorio majestuoso
Cesar Serrano
4escritorio suntuoso
Remy Arce
3mesa señorial/majestuosa
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stately desk
escritorio majestuoso


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sta...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stately desk
mesa señorial/majestuosa


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stately desk
imponente/ elegante/ majesutoso/grandioso/señorial escitorio


Explanation:
Several options to choose from.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 187

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stately desk
escritorio suntuoso


Explanation:
otra opción
http://www.diputaciondevalladolid.es/cultura_edu/exposicione...
"A ello responde este suntuoso escritorio, enteramente chapado su frente en carey"

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78