KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

fetch up

Spanish translation: terminar en / ir a parar a...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fetch up
Spanish translation:terminar en / ir a parar a...
Entered by: Mariana Berberian

16:17 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: fetch up
Hola

No estoy segura del significado de fecth up. Muchas gracias por su ayuda

At 16, he and his elder brother travelled north to Mongolia to flog cheap watches, before fetching up in Beijing and opening a clothing store.
Ester G-D
terminar en / ir a parar a...
Explanation:
fetch up,
a. Informal. to arrive or stop.

suerte.
Selected response from:

Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ir a parar a
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1terminar en / ir a parar a...
Mariana Berberian
4 +1terminar/finalizar
Remy Arce
4asentarse / establecerse
Ángel Domínguez
3acabar/terminar
Miguel Armentia
3...antes de que se instalaran en Beijing...
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminar en / ir a parar a...


Explanation:
fetch up,
a. Informal. to arrive or stop.

suerte.

Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Uuupps... perdón... acabo de ver que te has adelantado un minutejo!!! Sorry
5 mins
  -> No problem!! muchas gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminar/finalizar


Explanation:
terminaron su jornada en Beiging

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
0 min
  -> ¡gracias Beta!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...antes de que se instalaran en Beijing...


Explanation:
Ve los exemplos:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fetch up

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asentarse / establecerse


Explanation:
[...] antes de asentarse en Pekín y abrir una tienda de ropa.


    Reference: http://bit.ly/fetchup
Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ir a parar a


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Sí, esto refleja el matiz de falta de "life plan", de temporalidad. Tono ligeramente despectivo tb.
1 min
  -> Gracias mil

agree  Carolina Padilla
5 mins
  -> Mil gracias, pero se adelantó Mariana...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acabar/terminar


Explanation:
Word reference: Fetch up: finally be or do something (end up - wound up)

"...antes de que acabaran/terminaran en Beijing y abrieran una tienda de ropa."

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 66