KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Squeeze them further

Spanish translation: exprimirlos más


13:08 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Squeeze them further
Hola

Creo que el sentido de este texto es que no hay muchas oportunidades para la pequeña empresa, pero no estoy nada segura....muchas gracias

With its biggest suppliers struggling to stay profitable in the face of massive oversupply, there is little scope to squeeze them further
Ester G-D
Spanish translation:exprimirlos más
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4exprimirlos más
Stella Lamarque
5presionarlos más/obtener mejores precios
Gonzalo Tutusaus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
squeeze them further
exprimirlos más


Explanation:
..

Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
1 min

agree  Miguel Armentia: algo así: "hay pocas posibilidades de exprimirlos más", saludos.
2 mins

agree  Remy Arce
2 mins

agree  Maria Cristina Cavassa
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
squeeze them further
presionarlos más/obtener mejores precios


Explanation:
Creo que aquí "squeeze" se refiere a lograr descuentos. Los proveedores pasan problemas para generar beneficio y no pueden permitirse bajar sus precios.

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40