KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

The b-roll package

Spanish translation: secuencias inéditas/ tomas de apoyo / b-roll / rollo B


20:51 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: The b-roll package
The b-roll package was placed on evening news programs across the country, explaining the key to maximizing...

The broadcast program used a tightly packaged b-roll segment showcasing...

¿Cómo tradujeran The b-roll package?
Como siempre, muchas gracias
Rosa Alonso
United States
Spanish translation:secuencias inéditas/ tomas de apoyo / b-roll / rollo B
Explanation:
El rollo B son escenas que se tienen de reserva, que se utilizan como backup o cuando surge la necesidad, hay que alargar metraje, etc.

En tu caso me parece que le iría mejor secuencias o escenas inéditas, ya que, como verás en los links, también se usa en ese sentido.

¡Mucha suerte!
Selected response from:

Laura Serván
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5video sin narrativa/reporte sin narrativa (b-roll package)MartaHS
4 +1secuencias inéditas/ tomas de apoyo / b-roll / rollo B
Laura Serván
3paquete de B-Roll
James A. Walsh
3secuencias adicionalesJanine Libbey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the b-roll package
secuencias adicionales


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=211561

Janine Libbey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the b-roll package
paquete de B-Roll


Explanation:
paquete de B-Roll

suerte :)

http://www.unit.net/relaciones_públicas(1).asp


    Reference: http://www.iconocast.com/NewsS1_Files/A7SS9/News4.htm
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the b-roll package
secuencias inéditas/ tomas de apoyo / b-roll / rollo B


Explanation:
El rollo B son escenas que se tienen de reserva, que se utilizan como backup o cuando surge la necesidad, hay que alargar metraje, etc.

En tu caso me parece que le iría mejor secuencias o escenas inéditas, ya que, como verás en los links, también se usa en ese sentido.

¡Mucha suerte!



    Reference: http://www.hispanicprwire.com/news.php?l=es&cha=5&id=10812
    Reference: http://www.blasteroids.com/games/file_details.cfm/12009/worl...
Laura Serván
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Padilla: tomas inéditas...
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo Carolina!

1 day17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the b-roll package
video sin narrativa/reporte sin narrativa (b-roll package)


Explanation:
Jim Brams: Mike, we hear the term “B-roll” in the PR field. Can you explain just what it is?
Mike Cavender: A B-roll package is edited story video, without narration, for use on television or another visual medium, such as the Internet. It’s often used to provide producers with visuals of a company’s product or service. Interviews (soundbites) with the company or client spokesperson sometimes are included in a B-roll feed. A fact sheet or even a suggested script can be sent with the B-roll feed to aid producers and writers in preparing a story.
JB: B-roll? That’s a funny name, Mike. Where did it come from?
MC: Years ago, when TV news staffs shot 16mm film, stories were edited to two reels of film prior to air. The A-roll contained all the sound, which was recorded on a magnetic strip along one edge of the film. A-roll was used for such things as the story’s interviews, the reporter’s “stand-up” and other scenes with important sound. The B-roll contained the rest of the pictures that illustrated the story. It was often shot with a small wind-up camera – which the director could cut away to while the sound continued from the A-roll. Hence, the terms B-roll and A-roll!



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.icdmedia.com/mediapro_cavender2.htm
MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72