KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

trending of information

Spanish translation: análisis de tendencias


07:08 Feb 16, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: trending of information
post-market surveillance procedure "trending of information" obtained during post-market surveillance
stacyvette
Spanish translation:análisis de tendencias
Explanation:
It sounds to me like it's the process of examining the gathered information in order to identify trends, thus "análisis de tendencias" might work.
Selected response from:

AdamsTransSC
Grading comment
I believe this one best conveys the point - thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4análisis de tendencias
AdamsTransSC
4 +1determinación de tendencia(s) / determinación de la(s) tendencia(s)
Darío Orlando Fernández


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
análisis de tendencias


Explanation:
It sounds to me like it's the process of examining the gathered information in order to identify trends, thus "análisis de tendencias" might work.

AdamsTransSC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I believe this one best conveys the point - thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Natalia

agree  Laura Serván
4 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs

agree  Veronica Ojeda
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determinación de tendencia(s) / determinación de la(s) tendencia(s)


Explanation:
Es una técnica de análisis de mercados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-16 07:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ocurren diversas maneras de expresar el concepto:
a) si solo hablamos de marketing determinanción de la tendencia
b) hablando con mas exactitud determinanción de la tendencia de los datos o de la información

Es la aplicación de la estadística y el análisis de regresión a un conjunto de datos medidos (la información) que permite proyectar como evolucionarán esos datos en el futuro (tendencia).

Para este ejemplo me parece suficente determinación de la tendencia"

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
2 hrs
  -> Tankiu, Vero