KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

career ladders

Spanish translation: escalas de promoción / escalafones laborales o profesionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:career ladders
Spanish translation:escalas de promoción / escalafones laborales o profesionales
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:45 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / rrhh
English term or phrase: career ladders
Create career ladders that provide a coherent sense of progression around the ‘what’ and ‘how’ of performance.

Thanks!
Leticia Monge
Argentina
escalas de promoción / escalafones laborales o profesionales
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10escalas de promoción / escalafones laborales o profesionales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1ascensos/promociones profesionales
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4etapas de progresión en la carrera/ vías de deasarrollo en la carrera
Remy Arce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascensos/promociones profesionales


Explanation:
Word Magic

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia
3 mins
  -> gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etapas de progresión en la carrera/ vías de deasarrollo en la carrera


Explanation:
opciones

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
escalas de promoción / escalafones laborales o profesionales


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: escalafones sounds good
2 mins
  -> Gracias cebice

agree  Laura Serván: Acabo de retirar mi respuesta por que también era Escalafones profesionales :D. That's it!
3 mins
  -> Gracias Madrid08

agree  Eileen Banks
11 mins
  -> Gracias Eileen

agree  MikeGarcia: Inclúyeme en el escalafón, pero no muy abajo, eh? porqué te pongo un espía telefónico!!
16 mins
  -> Tú siempre el primero en mi escalafón...

agree  James A. Walsh
35 mins
  -> Gracias James

agree  Veronica Colasanto
45 mins
  -> Gracias Veronica

agree  Cristina Fuentes: Escalafón, eso es.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alex

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: si señora
7 hrs
  -> ¡Cúanto tiempo! ¿Como va la vida?