KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

are feeding you a fat, stinky pile o' bull

Spanish translation: estan vendiendo un montón (una pila, montaña) de mentiras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are feeding you a fat, stinky pile o' bull
Spanish translation:estan vendiendo un montón (una pila, montaña) de mentiras
Entered by: Lizette Britz

12:56 Feb 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Internet Marketing
English term or phrase: are feeding you a fat, stinky pile o' bull
Hola
Necesito ayuda con esta frase. El significado lo entiendo, pero no sé como ponerlo en palabras. La frase entera es la siguiente :"Virtually all of the 'marketing gurus' trying to sell you how you, too, can quickly and easily make boatloads of cash online, with no out of pocket expenses; are feeding you a fat, stinky pile o' bull."

Gracias!
Lizette
Lizette Britz
Spain
estan vendiendo un montón (una pila, montaña) de mentiras
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias Eileen! ¡Es perfecta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estan vendiendo un montón (una pila, montaña) de mentiras
Eileen Banks
4 +1te están vendiendo la moto
Montse Ballesteros
4'te están embaucando'/te la están vendiendoMartaHS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estan vendiendo un montón (una pila, montaña) de mentiras


Explanation:
Suerte!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias Eileen! ¡Es perfecta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Alex :)!

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen :)!

agree  Henry Hinds: Más neutral.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias :) en Argentina también diríamos que te están vendiendo un bolazo!

agree  nahuelhuapi
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Nahuel :)!!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te están vendiendo la moto


Explanation:
Como el texto en el que aparece parece bastante coloquial, podrías usar esta expresión idiomática que también es coloquial.

Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Montse!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Since the source phrase is so strenuously slang, and this suggestion comes from Spain where the Query is most-likely to be targeted, I opt for the most-colloquial suggestion. If the target country is other, then 'monton de mentiras' is likely to be safer
1 hr
  -> I agree with you. I saw Lizette is based in Spain so that's why I profosed a Spanish colloquial suggestion.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'te están embaucando'/te la están vendiendo


Explanation:
Suerte

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Marta!