KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

University of Hard Knocks

Spanish translation: la universidad de la vida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:University of Hard Knocks
Spanish translation:la universidad de la vida
Entered by: Lizette Britz

16:38 Feb 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Internet Marketing
English term or phrase: University of Hard Knocks
I know what Hard Knocks means. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/School_of_Hard_Knocks

My problem is putting it into Spanish.
¿Universidad a base de palos?

Thank you!
Liz
Lizette Britz
Spain
la universidad de la vida
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias Cesar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7la universidad de la vida
Cesar Serrano
3 +2Universidad de la Vida
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
university of hard knocks
la universidad de la vida


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
¡Gracias Cesar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): claro que sí, Carlos - porque "the school of hard knocks" es "la escuela de la vida" - la frase acuñada como se enuentra en el Diccionario Oxford - Mike :)
1 min
  -> Thanks Dr. Powers - and have a great weekend, too!

agree  Miguel Armentia: Buen día
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Disculpas, César. Parece que pensamos prácticamente lo mismo!
2 mins
  -> Estamos en la "misma onda"...:)...Gracias! (no need for disculpas, Monica)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 mins
  -> Gracias María Eugenia! Saludos!

agree  patri_2911: en Argentina, Universidad de la Calle
19 mins
  -> Gracias Patri! Saludos! Aqui en Ecuador tambien se usa *univesidad de la calle* pero con menos frecuencia...:)

agree  Alex Lago
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alex!

agree  Ivan Nieves
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Covelas! Saludos!

agree  Carmen Valentín
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen! Saludos!

disagree  Ricardo H: escuela en carne propia
1 day23 hrs
  -> Otra buena opcion, Ricardo! Way to go!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
university of hard knocks
Universidad de la Vida


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Mónica! =o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia.

agree  nahuelhuapi
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Nahuelhuapi.