KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Bridge break

Spanish translation: transición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bridge break
Spanish translation:transición
Entered by: parraleslie

17:14 Feb 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Bridge break
Hola. ¿Podrían ayudarme con la traducción de "bridge break" al español, en el contexto del mercadeo en la televisión? Al parecer se trata de una táctica para lograr la retención de los televidentes, durante las pausas comerciales. El contexto es una conferencia de mercadotecnia en la televisión y el conferencista nombra la técnica "bridge break" junto con otras dos técnicas. Dice: "The next thing on the list, I put 3 of them together: short-form franchises, shows within shows and bridge breaks. And Comcast Network has really been a pioneer in all these." Lamentablemente ese es todo el contexto que tengo.
parraleslie
transición
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

rogelio ransoli
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spots o sorpresas en tandas publicitariasnahuelhuapi
3transición
rogelio ransoli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bridge break
transición


Explanation:
suerte!

rogelio ransoli
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bridge break
spots o sorpresas en tandas publicitarias


Explanation:
Fijate si te sirve:

http://www.lanacion.com.ar/nota.asp?nota_id=90741

¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63